?

Log in

 
 
14 June 2010 @ 09:31 pm
 

Has anybody heard of Pinterest? I just recently found out about this website from Bonnie Tsang's blog (she's a very talented photographer I admire, by the way). Those familiar with Tumblr will quickly find similarities between the two sites. Pinterest basically allows you to pin images that you find and want to keep as well as share. What's interesting about it is that you can make different pin boards, for example one for fashion, one for photography, etc., as opposed to Tumblr which displays all the pictures one after the other. Although you could tag every entry on Tumblr to oraganize your stuff, I personally like the interface of Pinterest. You can easily make mood and inspiration boards, for example! I, for one, started using it yesterday, and I already have lots of pictures pinnned. :D Board of cute things (mostly animals ♥) shown above.

With that, I decided to minimize my number of list website and social network accounts. I had so many! I got rid of The Things I Want and Shelfari (two websites where the interface didn't please me), and I will get rid of my Formspring eventually! Maybe later my Tumblr will see the boot too. I used it only for personal purposes, i.e. saving pictures I like, but if I can replace it with Pinterest, I'm fine with that too. ♪

Because all my entries somehow end up talking about shopping and my incurable materialism (although, honestly, I'm not THAT bad), and because it's been a while since I last did one of these, I present you my recent purchases.


Cream lace dress from H&M, black military-style romper from Zara, oatmeal ruffle tunic/dress from Forever21

The lacy dress doesn't look like much on the hanger - in fact, if it weren't for another customer looking at the dress, I wouldn't have noticed it. However it looks really good on! I fell in love with the lace and the romantic appearance of the dress. *sighs* Here, have a picture of me wearing it in the dressing room (albeit at one size too small). Please excuse the lack of rotation, the stomach bulge, and *ahem* the VPL.

The Zara romper is actually pretty old. I bought it at the end of last year, but never really showed it here. I've worn it only once so far, paired with a beige cardigan, but I love it!

As for the ruffle tunic/dress, I had been stalking it on the Canadian Forever21 website ever since it appeared on the American one. As soon as I saw it in stock, I bought it! Very cute, and suitable for work (with a cardigan or blazer), although I do find it makes my bust
larger than necessary.


Black silky culottes from H&M, beige skirt from Zara, black drape jacket from Urban Behaviour

Those culooooottes, I LOVE THEM. So silky, so comfortable, and flattering. I can't wait for it to be a bit warmer again to wear them! They were pretty cheap, too. Around $20 CAN.

The beige skirt from Zara is most definitely my favourite buy of the season. The cut is classic, it's flattering and chic. I would love to wear it everyday, but it would get old quick and it'd make me sad. :(

The black drape jacket was a random buy... I tend to avoid Urban Behaviour and Costa Blanca unless they have something I REALLY like, but most of the time I'd rather not buy there for various reasons. This jacket however cost me something like $8, and, paired with a belt, makes a nice light jacket for when the weather will be more chilly.

...Can you see a trend in colours? Hahaha.


These aren't all I bought in the recent months, but I got lazy taking pictures hehe. The rest isn't as interesting. My most favourite buy, however, has yet to come in the mail. It will be revealed soon! ♥
 
 
 
✖ KAKI ✖nativegirl on June 15th, 2010 03:38 am (UTC)
All of it is so cute~ I think my favorites are the Urban Behavior jacket and the H&M lace dress!

Pinterest sounds really cool~ I wanna sign up, but I'm registered at so many sites these days that I definitely don't need another. @_@ But I like the idea of different 'boards' - I wish tumblr had a better way to categorize my posts.
Christinehanako on June 15th, 2010 03:51 am (UTC)
thanks! i can't wait to wear both.

me too! like i mentioned however i already deleted two accounts, and i already feel much better. i love how the interface of pinterest is the same on every board, it's much nicer to browse through in my opinion. if you want an invite to join i can send you one. :) let me know~
spoilt and crazy: 2NE1 - pink Minzimilkcho on June 15th, 2010 06:56 am (UTC)
Ooh, Pinterest sounds really interesting. And that kitten is seriously adorbs. ;o; ♥

I WANT THAT ROMPER. The one I tried at UO was not really it, but it opened my eyes to them. XD Too bad it's old, though. :( And yay cream dress! You have such good taste. ♥
Christinehanako on June 15th, 2010 01:55 pm (UTC)
yes it's pretty fun! i pretty much use it every day, if not every hour. XD

ooh i'm glad i took part in opening your eyes to rompers. ;) they're cool 'i have nothing to wear' pieces, although you gotta take more time to do your business in the bathroom. :P and aww rompers are getting more and more popular so who knows you might find something even better soon. ♥

and thanks! ♥
Sarahsballet06 on June 15th, 2010 08:00 pm (UTC)
Pinterest seems so interesting. I hate that Tumblr can be so disorganized when it comes to categorizing things.

LOVE that urban behaviour jacket and the Zara romper
Christinehanako on June 17th, 2010 02:43 am (UTC)
it's true! and pinterest is just as easy as tumblr to use... if you're interested i can send you an invite, i have some left. :)
Sarahsballet06 on June 17th, 2010 02:54 am (UTC)
Please do
I think I've pretty much given up on Tumblr. I'm gonna guess you need an email addy?
fashdance@gmail.com

Thanks :)
nilavanillanilavanilla on June 18th, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
I wish we were the same size so I could steal your clothes lol
Christinehanako on June 19th, 2010 06:08 am (UTC)
well... we both wish we were an average of our sizes right? :( *goes to workout in her head*
☂oxalic on June 19th, 2010 12:40 am (UTC)
Pinterest confuses me.. love the clothes!
Christinehanako on June 19th, 2010 06:09 am (UTC)
aw but it's so cool! it's really just like tumblr, just better...

thanks!